POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE E DE PROTEÇÃO DE DADOS PESSOAIS

 (For the English version, see below)

  1. Quem somos?

  2. Porquê esta política de privacidade?

  3. O que são dados pessoais?

  4. Quem é o responsável pelo tratamento de dados?

  5. Que tipo de dados pessoais recolhemos?

  6. Como e quando recolhemos os seus dados?

  7. Quais as finalidades do tratamento dos dados pessoais?

  8. Por quanto tempo conservamos os seus dados pessoais?

  9. Como poderá aceder, retificar ou opor-se ao tratamento dos seus dados pessoais?

  10. Como pode opor-se à receção de contactos para fins de marketing?

  11. Quais as medidas adotadas para assegurar a segurança dos seus dados pessoais?

  12. Em que circunstâncias existe comunicação de dados a outras entidades: terceiros e subcontratantes?

  13. Como pode ficar a conhecer quaisquer alterações à Política de Privacidade?

 

1 - QUEM SOMOS?

ESE - ENGLISH SCHOOL ÉVORA, Centro de Ensino de Língua Inglesa (ESE), também designado ESE ENGLISH Learning Centre, é constituído por uma equipa de professores de inglês, qualificados e experientes, com o estatuto de explicadores. As marcas ESE - ENGLISH SCHOOL ÉVORA e ESE ENGLISH são propriedade do diretor do ESE, Michael Wilson Lewis, o Responsável pelo Tratamento dos Dados Pessoais (RT), com endereço: ESE – ENGLISH SCHOOL ÉVORA, Praça da Muralha, 12 - 1º esq. 7005-248 Évora, telefone 938512574, email diretor@eseenglish.pt.

A ESE está empenhada em proteger a privacidade dos Alunos, Pais e Encarregados de Educação, Clientes, Colaboradores e Contactos, tendo elaborado a presente POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE E DE PROTEÇÃO DE DADOS PESSOAIS (PP) com a finalidade de demonstrar o seu compromisso e respeito para com as regras de privacidade e de proteção de dados pessoais, de acordo com o Regulamento Geral sobre a Proteção de Dados (RGPD) da União Europeia.

2 - PORQUÊ ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE?

Esta PP surge porque pretendemos dar a conhecer aos títulares de dados pessoais, os Alunos, Pais e Encarregados de Educação, Clientes, Colaboradores e Contactos, as regras gerais de privacidade e tratamento dos seus dados pessoais, que recolhemos, tratamos e conservamos em estrito respeito e cumprimento do RGPD.

Respeitamos as melhores práticas no domínio da segurança e da proteção dos dados pessoais, tendo para o efeito aprovado um exigente programa, capaz de acautelar a proteção dos dados que nos são disponibilizados.

Neste contexto, o RT é o responsável pela implementação e verificação desta PP, bem como, pela definição de regras claras de tratamento de dados pessoais, assegurando que todos os que nos confiam o tratamento dos seus dados pessoais, tenham conhecimento da forma como tratamos os dados e quais os direitos que têm nesta matéria.

As regras previstas nesta PP complementam as regras previstas nos Termos e Condições da Utilização do Site www.eseenglishevora.com e na respetiva Política de Cookies, no Regulamento Interno da ESE, e nas Guidelines for Teachers (Orientações Para Professores).

Leia por favor esta PP com atenção pois, se se increver num dos nossos cursos, ou pedir outro serviço, a disponibilização dos seus dados pessoais implica o conhecimento e aceitação das condições aqui constantes. Assim, quando disponibilizar os seus dados pessoais, será pedida a sua autorização para a recolha, tratamento e conservação dos mesmos de acordo com as regras aqui definidas.

3 - O QUE SÃO DADOS PESSOAIS?

Quando nos referimos a dados pessoais, referimo-nos a qualquer informação, de qualquer natureza e independentemente do respetivo suporte, relativa a uma pessoa singular identificada ou identificável.

É considerada identificável a pessoa que possa ser identificada direta ou indiretamente, designadamente por referência a um número de identificação ou a um ou mais elementos específicos da sua identidade física, fisiológica, psíquica, económica, cultural ou social.

4 - QUEM É O RESPONSÁVEL PELO TRATAMENTO DE DADOS?

O responsável pela recolha, tratamento e conservação dos dados pessoais (RT) é Michael Wilson Lewis, Diretor da ESE, que no contexto da atividade da ESE decide quais os dados a recolher, os meios de tratamento dos dados, para que finalidades são utilizados, e os critérios da conservação dos dados; na ausência de obrigatoriedade da existência de Encarregado da Proteção de Dados, também desempenha esta função.

5 - QUE TIPO DE DADOS PESSOAIS RECOLHEMOS?

Procedemos à recolha, tratamento e conservação dos dados pessoais necessários à prestação de serviços e/ou fornecimento de produtos, tratando nesse âmbito as seguintes categorias de dados em função de categorias de títulares de dados específicas.

No caso dos Alunos e dos Colaboradores: Professores, Administrativos, Candidatos a cargo de professor ou administrativo, as categorias de dados são os Dados de Identificação, os Dados de Contacto, os Dados de Perfil e os Dados de Comunicações.

No caso dos Pais e Encarregados de Educação e dos Outros Clientes, as categorias de dados são os Dados de Identificação, os Dados de Contacto e os Dados de Comunicações.

Procedemos ao tratamento de dados necessários nos seguintes casos:

  1. A identificação e contactos do títular de dados.

  2. O cumprimento de dispositivos legais (por exemplo, processamento de pagamentos).

É previsto que os titulares de dados, e os respetivos titulares das responsabilidades parentais de crianças e jovens com menos de 18 anos, dêem o seu consentimento prévio para a recolha, tratamento e conservação dos seus dados, para finalidades distintas, o qual poderá ser retirado a qualquer momento.

6 - COMO E QUANDO RECOLHEMOS OS SEUS DADOS?

Recolhemos os seus dados por meio de preenchimento e submissão de ficha de inscrição, ficha de pré-inscrição ou formulário de contacto, pelo telefone, em conversa presencial ou por escrito, mediante o seu consentimento.

Por regra, os dados pessoais são recolhidos quando o títular de dados contacta a ESE para a prestação de um serviço educativo ou de tradução de texto.

Alguns dados pessoais são de fornecimento obrigatório (por exemplo, o NIF – número de identificação fiscal) e, em caso de falta ou insuficiência desses dados, o ESE não poderá disponibilizar o produto ou serviço em causa pelo que informaremos o títular de dados da natureza obrigatória do fornecimento dos dados.

Os dados pessoais recolhidos são tratados manualmente ou informaticamente, no estrito cumprimento da legislação de proteção de dados pessoais, o GRPD, sendo armazenados em base de dados, folhas de cálculo e outras listas específicas, criadas para o efeito e, em situação alguma, os dados recolhidos serão utilizados para outra finalidade que não seja aquela para a qual foi dado o consentimento por parte do titular dos dados.

7 - QUAIS AS FINALIDADES DO TRATAMENTO DOS DADOS PESSOAIS?

Os dados pessoais recolhidos destinam-se a permitir a prestação dos serviços de educação, a realização dos serviços administrativos, ações de informação, ações de marketing, bem como à inclusão dos titulares de dados em listas de Alunos, Pais e Encarregados de Educação, Clientes, Professores, Administrativos, Candidatos a cargo de professor ou administrativo, e Contactos, com a finalidade de comunicação e contacto com estes títulares de dados.

Por ocasião da recolha dos dados são prestadas informações mais detalhadas sobre a utilização que daremos aos seus dados.

8 - POR QUANTO TEMPO CONSERVAMOS OS SEUS DADOS PESSOAIS?

O período de tempo durante o qual os dados são armazenados e conservados varia de acordo com a categoria de títular de dados e a finalidade para a qual a informação é tratada.

Existem requisitos legais que obrigam a conservar os dados por um período de tempo mínimo. Assim e sempre que não exista uma exigência legal especifica, os dados serão armazenados e conservados apenas pelo período mínimo necessário para as finalidades que motivaram a sua recolha ou o seu posterior tratamento ou, pelo período de tempo autorizado pela Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, findo o qual os mesmos serão eliminados.

Os seguintes critérios serão aplicados em matéria do armazenamento e conservação dos dados pessoas:

  • Alunos e Pais e Encarregados de Educação de Alunos a frequentar o curso de inglês: dois anos a partir da saída do Aluno do curso.

  • Professores e Administrativos: dois anos a partir da data de terminação de contrato ou acordo.

  • Clientes, Professores, Administrativos, Candidatos a cargo de professor ou administrativo, e Contactos: dois anos a partir da data de receção de ficha de inscrição ou de pré-inscrição, formulário de contacto, ou outro meio de comunicação contendo o consentimento para a recolha, tratamento e conservação de dados.

9 - COMO PODERÁ ACEDER, RETIFICAR OU OPOR-SE AO TRATAMENTO DOS SEUS DADOS PESSOAIS?

É garantido ao titular dos dados, o direito de acesso, atualização, retificação ou eliminação dos seus dados pessoais, mediante pedido escrito endereçado ao Responsável pelo Tratamento dos Dados Pessoais (RT). Utilizando ficha de inscrição ou de pré-inscrição, formulário de contacto, ou outro meio de comunicação contendo o consentimento para a recolha, tratamento e conservação de dados, os títulares de dados podem atualizar, retificar ou eliminar os dados pessoais previamente fornecidos

10 - COMO PODE OPOR-SE À RECEÇÃO DE COMUNICAÇÕES PARA FINS DE MARKETING?

A ESE pode, ocasionalmente, promover ações de divulgação junto dos Alunos e Pais e Encarregados de Educação, de produtos ou serviços através de telefone, e-mail, SMS, MMS ou qualquer outro serviço de comunicações eletrónicas, salvo se o titular dos dados se tiver oposto aquando a recolha dos dados. Caso não pretenda rececionar estas comunicações pode opor-se, a qualquer momento, à utilização dos seus dados para fins de marketing, para o envio de comunicações informativas ou à inclusão em listas ou serviços informativos, devendo para tal, enviar pedido escrito dirigido ao Responsável pelo Tratamento dos Dados Pessoais, ou assinalar a sua oposição em campo próprio na ficha de inscrição ou de pré-inscrição, formulário de contacto, ou outro meio de comunicação contendo o consentimento para a recolha, tratamento e conservação de dados.

11 - QUAIS AS MEDIDAS ADOTADAS PELA ESE PARA ASSEGURAR A SEGURANÇA DOS DADOS PESSOAIS?

A ESE assume o compromisso de garantir a proteção da segurança dos dados pessoais que nos são disponibilizados, tendo implementado rigorosas regras nesta matéria. O cumprimento destas regras constitui uma obrigação indeclinável de todos aqueles que acedem aos dados pessoais.

Tendo presente a grande preocupação e empenho que a ESE revela na defesa das questões de privacidade, foram adotadas diversas medidas de segurança, de carácter técnico e organizativo, de forma a proteger os dados pessoais que nos são disponibilizados contra a sua difusão, perda, uso indevido, alteração, tratamento ou acesso não autorizado bem como, contra qualquer outra forma de tratamento ilícito.

Neste sentido, exigimos que nos fornecem os dados pessoais utilizando meios de recolha de dados seguros, com encriptação de dados e armazenamnto offline. Nas comunicações com envio dos dados dos titulares de dados pessoais, utilizamos serviços com alto padrão de privacidade. Todos os dados pessoais que nos fornece ficam armazenados de forma segura no sistema local da ESE, dentro do espaço da UE, com alguns poucos dados processados em país terceiro que oferece um nível adequado de proteção de dados adequado, e coberto de todas as medidas de segurança físicas e lógicas, que entendemos serem indispensáveis à proteção dos seus dados pessoais.

12 - EXISTE COMUNICAÇÃO DE DADOS A OUTRAS ENTIDADES: TERCEIROS E SUBCONTRATANTES?

No âmbito da sua actividade, a ESE poderá recorrer a terceiros para a prestação de determinados serviços. Por vezes, a prestação destes serviços implica o acesso, por estas entidades, a dados pessoais dos nossos Alunos, Pais e Encarregados de Educação, Outros Clientes, Professores, Administrativos, Candidatos a cargo de professor ou administrativo, e Outros Contactos. Quando tal sucede, a ESE toma as medidas adequadas, de forma a assegurar que as entidades que tenham acesso aos dados, são reputadas e oferecem as mais elevadas garantias a este nível, o que ficará devidamente consagrado e acautelado em contrato a assinar entre a ESE e os subcontratantes e terceiros.

Assim, qualquer entidade subcontratada pela ESE tratará os dados pessoais dos nossos Alunos, Pais e Encarregados de Educação, Outros Clientes, Professores, Administrativos, Candidatos a cargo de professor ou administrativo, e Outros Contactos, em nome e por conta da ESE na obrigação de adotar as medidas técnicas e organizacionais necessárias de forma a proteger os dados pessoais contra a destruição, acidental ou ilícita, a perda acidental, a alteração, a difusão ou o acesso não autorizado e contra qualquer outra forma de tratamento ilícito.

Em qualquer dos casos, o Responsável pelo Tratamento dos Dados Pessoais, permanece responsável pelos dados pessoais que nos disponibilize.

13 - COMO PODE FICAR A CONHECER QUAISQUER ALTERAÇÕES À POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE? 

À ESE reserva-se o direito de, a qualquer altura, efetuar alterações à presente PP, sendo essas alterações devidamente publicitadas no website da ESE, www.eseenglishevora.com

Data da última atualização: 20 de maio de 2018

——————————————

PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA POLICY

  1. Who are we?

  2. Why have we produced this privacy policy?

  3. What is personal data?

  4. Who is responsible for data processing?

  5. What kind of personal data do we collect?

  6. How and when do we collect your data?

  7. For what purposes do we process your personal data?

  8. How long do we keep your personal information?

  9. How can you access, rectify or object to the processing of your personal data?

  10. How can you opt out of receiving communications for marketing purposes?

  11. What measures are implemented to ensure the security of your personal data?

  12. Under what circumstances do we provide your data to other entities: third parties and subcontractors?

  13. How can you be informed of changes to the Privacy Policy?

1 - WHO ARE WE?

ESE - ENGLISH SCHOOL ÉVORA, English Language Teaching Centre (ESE), also known as ESE ENGLISH Learning Centre, comprises a team of qualified and experienced English teachers who work as freelancers. The trade marks ESE - ENGLISH SCHOOL ÉVORA and ESE ENGLISH are owned by the director of ESE, Michael Wilson Lewis, who is the data controller, responsible for your personal data. You can contact him at: ESE - ENGLISH SCHOOL ÉVORA, Praça da Muralha, 12 - 1º esq. 7005-248 Évora, Portugal; telephone +351 938512574; email diretor@eseenglish.pt.

ESE takes the protection of the privacy of students, parents and guardians, customers and clients, and staff, very seriously, and has produced this PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY (PP) in order to demonstrate its commitment and regard for the rules of privacy and the protection of personal data, in compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2 - WHY HAVE WE PRODUCED THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

The aim of this PP is to make known to personal data subjects - students, parents and guardians, customers and clients, and staff - the rules regarding the protection of privacy and processing of your personal data, which we collect, process and retain in strict compliance with the GDPR.

We seek to adopt best practices in the field of security and the protection of personal data, having approved to this end a far-reaching programme for the protection of the data that are entrusted to us.

The data controller is responsible for the implementation and verification of this PP, as well as the establishment of clear rules for the processing of personal data, with a view to ensuring that all those who entrust ESE with their personal data are aware of the ways in which we safeguard their rights.

The provisions of this PP provide a complement to the provisions of Terms and Conditions for users of the site www.eseenglishevora.com and the Cookie Policy, as well as the ESE Regulamento Interno (Rules of Procedure) and the Guidelines for Teachers.

Please read this PP carefully so that if you should enrol on one of our courses, request a service, or apply for a job at ESE, providing us with your personal data means that you are aware of and agree with the conditions of the PP. Before providing your personal data, your consent or authorisation will be requested and required for the collection, processing and retention of data in accordance with the rules set out.

3 - WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data means information of any kind provided in any way which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Any person who can be identified directly, or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or one or more specific elements of their physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be considered identifiable.

4 - WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The person responsible for the collection, processing and retention of personal data, the data controller, is Michael Wilson Lewis, ESE's director, who as part of ESE operations decides what data to collect, the means of data processing, for what purposes the data are used, and the criteria for data retention; in the absence of mandatory requirements for the appointment of a data protection officer by ESE, the data controller also performs this role.

5 - WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect, process and retain personal data which is required for the provision of services and/or goods. The following categories of data are processed in accordance with specific categories of data subjects.

  • As regards students and staff (teachers, administrative workers, candidates for the post of teacher or administrative worker), the categories of data are: identification data, contact data, profile data and communications data.

  • As regards students' parents and guardians, and customers and clients, the categories of data are: identification data, contact data and communications data.

We process data which is mandatory in the following cases:

1. Identification and contact information of data subjects.

2. Compliance with legal provisions (for example, payments processing).

Data subjects, and parents or guardians with parental responsibilities for children and young people under 18 years of age, must give their prior consent or authorisation for the collection, processing and retention of their data, for distinct purposes, and consent may be withdrawn at any time.

6 - HOW AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect your data when you complete and submit an enrolment form, a pre-registration form or contact form, by telephone, or in face-to-face encounters or written exchanges, with your consent, or when you complete and submit an application form, or other means of communication containing consent for the collection, treatment and retention of data.

As a rule, personal data are collected when the data owner contacts ESE seeking the provision of an educational service or translation service.

Some personal data are mandatory (for example, tax identification number). If you do not provide such data, ESE will not be able to provide the goods or services in question, and in such cases we will inform data subjects of the mandatory nature of the provision of data.

Personal data once collected are processed, either manually or computerised, in strict compliance with personal data protection legislation, the GRPD, and are stored in databases, spreadsheets and other specified lists created for the purpose. The data collected shall not be used for a purpose other than that for which consent has been given by the data subject.

7 - FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data is collected with the aim of enabling the provision of education services, the provision of administrative services, information actions, marketing actions, as well as the drawing up of lists of data subjects - students, parents and guardians, customers aand clients, teachers, administrative workers, and candidates for the post of teacher or administrative worker - for the purpose of communication and contact with these data subjects.

When collecting data we provide more detailed information on how we intend to use it.

8 - HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The length of time during which the data is retained and stored varies according to the category of data subject and the purpose for which the data are processed.

There are legal requirements that require us to retain the data for a minimum period of time. Where there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed or, for the period of time authorised by Portugal’s National Data Protection Commission, at the end of which they will be erased.

The following criteria shall apply to the storage and retention of personal data:

- students, and their parents and guardians, attending an ESE English course: two years from the date of the end of the course;

- teachers and administrative workers: two years from the date of termination of the work contract or agreement;

- customers and clients, candidates for the post of teacher or administrative worker: two years from the date of receipt of an enrolment form or pre-registration form, contact form, application form, or other means of communication containing consent for the collection, treatment and retention of data.

9 - HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, RECTIFY, OR OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data subject has the right to access, update, rectify or delete their personal data, by means of a written request addressed to data controller. Data subjects may update, rectify or delete the personal data they have previously provided by using the enrolment form or pre-registration form, contact form, application form, or other means of communication containing the consent for the collection, processing and retention of data.

10 - HOW CAN YOU OBJECT TO RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

ESE may, from time to time, carry out actions for the dissemination of information about goods or services, by means of telephone contact, email, SMS text message, MMS message, or any other electronic communications service, to students and parents and guardians, unless the data suubject objects to this at the time the data are collected. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may at any time object to the use of your data for marketing purposes, the sending of information communications or the inclusion of your data in lists or information services. To do so, you should send a written request to data controller, or indicate your objection in the relevant field in the enrolment form or pre-registration form, or other means of communication containing the consent for the collection, processing and retention of data.

11 - WHAT MEASURES ARE IMPLEMENTED TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA?

ESE is committed to ensuring the protection and security of the personal data that are entrusted to us, and has implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is a strict obligation for all those who have access to personal data.

In view of the seriousness with which ESE regards the protection of your data and the level of commitment undertaken in safeguarding the privacy of data, a number of technical and organisational security measures have been implemented in order to protect the personal data collected by us against data breaches, loss, unauthorised alteration or processing, unauthorised access, and any other form of illicit processing.

In this regard, we ensure that you provide us with personal data using secure data collection methods, involving data encryption and offline storage. In communications involving the transfer of the data of the personal data subjects, we use services which ensure a high standard of privacy. All the personal data you provide to us is stored securely in local ESE systems within the EU, while a limited amount of data may be processed in third countries offering an adequate level of data protection, while all physical data storage is covered by physical and logical security measures which we regard as being essential for the protection of your personal data.

12 - UNDER WHAT CIRCIMSTANCES DO WE PROVIDE YOUR DATA TO OTHER ENTITIES: THIRD PARTIES AND SUBCONTRACTORS?

As part of its activity operations, ESE may use subcontractors or third parties to provide certain services. Sometimes, the provision of these services involves access by these entities to the personal data of students, parents and guardians, customers and clients, teachers, administrative workers, and candidates for the post of teacher or administrative worker. When this is the case, the ESE implements appropriate measures in order to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputable and offer the highest safeguards, which shall be duly provided for in a contract to be signed by ESE and subcontractors and third parties.

Any entity subcontracted by ESE shall process the personal data of students, parents and guardians, customers and clients, teachers, administrative workers, and candidates for the post of teacher or administrative worker in the name of and on account of ESE, while being required to implement the necessary technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data against data breach, unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised access or use, or any other form of unlawful processing.

The person responsible for the processing of your personal data, the data controller, is ultimately responsible for the personal data that ESE collects.

13 - HOW CAN YOU BE INFORMED OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

ESE reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Such changes shall be publicised on the ESE website, www.eseenglishevora.com

-------------------------------------------------- ------------------

Latest update: 20 May 2018